Image Upload

File size must be less than 500kb

File types (jpg, png, gif)






your-anzac-day-guide

Your ANZAC Day Guide

Your ANZAC Day Guide

Your ANZAC Day Guide

Tomorrow locals will pay their respects to past and current service personnel at the many ANZAC Day services and events in towns across the North East and Border.

Article continues below

In Wangaratta, the dawn service begins at the Cenotaph at 6am, with a gunfire breakfast at the new RSL on Templeton Street, plus a service commencing 8:30 at the Cemetery, and one at North East Health from 9:30 in the Medical Imaging foyer.

Before the 11am service commences at the Cenotaph, veterans, their families and friends, local schools and community and youth organisations will assemble at the RSL at 10:20, with a 10:40 step off for the march down Ovens Street.

Descendants of veterans are invited to join wearing the medals of their forebears, with the RSL on-hand for transport on request to elderly and disabled veterans.

There’ll also be a lunch for returned service personnel in the RSL clubrooms, and in the King George Gardens for children and their families.

You can join your local service and commemorations at the following locations.

Albury: 5:30am & 10am services at Monument Hill; 8am at Waugh Road Memorial; ANZAC Day parade commences 9am at MaCauley Street.

Barnawartha: 10am Memorial Service at War Memorial with laying of wreath.

Beechworth: 6am dawn service at Cenotaph, Town Hall Gardens; 11am march commencing from corner Ford and Church Streets; 11.30am Memorial Service at the Cenotaph, Town Hall Gardens and laying of wreath; 12.15pm refreshments, fellowship and traditional Anzac Day activities in the RSL Clubrooms.

Benalla: 6am dawn service in the Memorial Precinct in the Benalla Botanical Gardens; the march starts at 10:30am in Bridge and Smythe Streets to the corner of the Memorial Precinct in the Benalla Gardens. 11am Cenotaph Service in the memorial precinct in the Benalla Gardens.

Bright: 6am dawn service at the Mafeking Square memorial, followed by a gunfire breakfast at the Bright RSL sub-branch in Camp Street; march down Ireland Street at 10:45am before the mid-morning service at 11:00am in Mafeking Square. This will be followed by refreshments at the Bright RSL sub-branch in Camp Street. Gold coin donations for refreshments go to support widows and families of war veterans.

Chiltern: 6am dawn service; 11am Memorial Service at War Memorial laying of wreath.

Corowa: 5:30am dawn service at Corowa Cenotaph; 10:30am March to Corowa Cenotaph followed by service.

Eldorado: 6am dawn service.

Howlong: 6am dawn service at Howlong Cenotaph followed by breakfast at the Howlong Golf Resort; 9:30am Service at ‘Oolong” Aged Care Hostel, Sturt Street Howlong; 11:30am march and service at Howlong Cenotaph followed by lunch at Howlong Golf Resort.

Kiewa-Tangambalanga: 5.45am dawn service at Cenotaph; 6.15am gunfire breakfast at the Community Centre, Coulston Park; 8.45am March commences from St Mark's Church, Huon Kiewa Road and Bonegilla Road to the cenotaph on Kiewa East Road; 9am Memorial Service at Cenotaph with laying of wreath, and community morning tea to follow at the Community Centre.

Mount Beauty: 6:45am dawn service at Centennial Park in Lakeside Ave; march down Hollonds Street at 10:45am, before the mid-morning service at 11:00am at the Mount Beauty Cenotaph in Lakeside Avenue, followed by refreshments at the West Peak Hotel. Gold coin donations go to support widows and families of war veterans.

Mulwala: form up at 9:15am at Hicks Butchery in Melbourne Street for a 9:30 march to ANZAC Park.

Myrtleford: 6am dawn service at Memorial Square in Clyde Street followed by a gunfire breakfast at the Myrtleford RSL sub-branch in Smith Street. March from the RSL sub-branch to the memorial will commence at 10.45am, before the mid-morning service at 11.00am in Memorial Square, followed by refreshments at the Myrtleford RSL sub-branch in Smith Street. Gold coin donations for refreshments go to support widows and families of war veterans.

Rutherglen: 5.55am dawn service at the Cenotaph, Memorial Gardens, followed by breakfast at the Supper Room, Memorial Hall $5pp; 9am march commences from Jaspers corner, Memorial Service and laying of wreath at the War Memorial, Murray Street, followed by luncheon and drinks at the Memorial Hall.

Yackandandah: 5.45am dawn service, Memorial Gates, with assembly at 5.30am; 6.15am Gunfire Breakfast at the Senior Citizens Centre; 9.30am march from William Street; 9.50am Memorial Service, Memorial Gardens laying of wreath, followed by a Community Morning Tea in the Senior Citizens Centre.

Wahgunyah: 9.30am march commences from the School of Arts Hall, Foord Street, immediately followed by Commemorative Service and wreath-laying at the Memorial Garden, corner of Foord and Mill Streets.

Wodonga: 5.45am dawn service in Woodland Grove; 6.45am breakfast at Wodonga RSL sub branch; 10.45am Memorial march from the RSL club into Havelock St, finishing in Woodland Grove; 11am memorial Service in Woodland Grove; at noon, there will be refreshments and traditional games at Wodonga RSL sub branch.

Yarrawonga: 6am dawn service at the Memorial Wall at Club Mulwala followed by a 7am gunfire breakfast; form up at 10:45am at the old fire station on Piper Street for an 11am march to the Memorial in Belmore Street; comradeship from 12pm for veterans and families at Club Mulwala.

For details of ANZAC Day events elsewhere visit: http://www.rslvic.com.au/media/364142/Copy-of-Sub-Branch-ANZAC-Day-Activities-25-March-2019.pd

The Latest